PDP wins all 22 Delta LG chairmanship seats

110 0

. DSIEC orders rerun in Ughelli North, Ethiope East

By Jonathan Awanyai

The ruling Peoples Democratic Party in Delta State has won 22 out of the 25 local government councils where elections took place in the state on Saturday.

The Chairman of the Delta State Independent Electoral Commission, Mr. Mike Ogbodu, who supervised the declaration of results in Asaba, the state capital on Sunday evening, said there would be rerun election in two local governments where the exercise could not hold.

Ogbodu said elections could not hold in the two councils of Ughelli North where DSIEC office was set on fire by arms-wielding political thugs and Ethiope East as a result of widespread violence.
He said the election in the two councils would hold on Tuesday.

The DSIEC chairman however noted that the result for Ika South could not be declared due to the absence of the returning officer, whom he said was indisposed.
Ogbodu said PDP clinched 424 councillorship seats, while APC won in only ward 02 of Aniocha North Local Government Area.

“In accordance with Section 46(1) of DSIEC Law, 2017, 59 councillors of the PDP were returned unopposed,” he said.
He explained that the postponement for Ughelli North and Ethiope East was backed by Section 33 (1&2) of the DSIEC Law 2017.

Ogbodu added, “Result of the councillorship elections for Otor-Owhe Ward 01 of Isoko North Local Government Area is yet to be declared owing to an order of the High Court of Justice, Delta State, sitting at Ibusa.”

Breakdown of the results as announced by the Returning Officers are:

Aniocha North
PDP- 25,272
APC -2798

Aniocha South PDP-26,943 APC-11,250

Bomadi
PDP-74,857 APC-1079

Burutu
PDP-83,897 APC 2,791

Ethiope West PDP-46,377
APC-4,403

Ika North East PDP-71,124
APC-2,838

Isoko North PDP-78,952
APC-5,394

Isoko South PDP-79,784
APC-4,372

Ndokwa East PDP-44,195
APC-126

Ndokwa West PDP-67,092
APC-2,107

Okpe
PDP-67,525
APC-5,440

Oshimili North PDP-47,306
APC-7,229

Oshimili South PDP-46,183
APC-1,898

Patani
PDP-35,752
APC-277

Sapele
PDP-77,090
APC-4,533

Udu
PDP-62,668
APC-5,491

Ughelli South PDP-46,941
APC-2,878

Ukwani
PDP-32,858
APC-5,611

Uvwie
PDP-103,308
APC-593

Warri North, PDP-48,074; APC-6,231

Warri South, PDP-92,564; APC-2,806

Warri South West PDP-107,973; APC-1,751.

related posts


Join the Conversation